Northern Districts v Otago, Live Cricket Score and Commentary, 4th Match, Plunket Shield, 2020

Plunket Shield 4th Match: Northern Districts v Otago at Mount Maunganui, October 27, 2020
Northern Districts
ND
335/10 (93) & 264/7d (62)
Otago
OTAGO
179/10 (51.2) & 330/10 (113.1)
Finished
Northern D won by 90 runs
Northern Districts inningND inn.335/10 (93 ov)
BatsmenRB4S6SSR
Henry Cooperc JA Duffy b MD Rae12232052.17
c JA Duffy b MD Rae
Jeet Ravalc MW Chu b JA Duffy9181050.00
c MW Chu b JA Duffy
Joe Carter (C)Not out14625120058.16
Not out
Katene Clarkelbw b T Muller34523165.38
lbw b T Muller
BJ Watling (WK)c MW Chu b JA Duffy25673037.31
c MW Chu b JA Duffy
Colin de Grandhommec JA Duffy b AK Kitchen60637295.23
c JA Duffy b AK Kitchen
Scott Kuggeleijnc JA Duffy b MJG Rippon8201040.00
c JA Duffy b MJG Rippon
Tim Southeec MW Chu b MD Rae13203065.00
c MW Chu b MD Rae
Ish Sodhilbw b MD Rae2110018.18
lbw b MD Rae
Joe Walkerc AK Kitchen b JA Duffy9231039.13
c AK Kitchen b JA Duffy
Neil Wagnerlbw b JA Duffy2130015.38
lbw b JA Duffy
Extra15 (b 4, w 6, nb 1, lb 4)
Total335/10 (93)
BOWLINGOMRWECON
Jacob Duffy2065242.60
Nathan Smith1032302.30
Michael Rae20310535.25
Michael Rippon2338513.69
Travis Muller1042812.80
Anaru Kitchen1013413.40
Fall of wickets: 1-21 (JA Raval - 6.4 ov), 2-21 (H Cooper - 7.1 ov), 3-83 (KD Clarke - 25.1 ov), 4-149 (BJ Watling - 47.2 ov), 5-270 (C Grandhomme - 70.1 ov), 6-284 (SC Kuggeleijn - 75.4 ov), 7-300 (TG Southee - 79.5 ov), 8-312 (IS Sodhi - 83.3 ov), 9-333 (JG Walker - 90.1 ov), 10-335 (N Wagner - 92.6 ov)
Otago inningOTAGO inn.179/10 (51.2 ov)
BatsmenRB4S6SSR
Anaru Kitchenlbw b TG Southee01000.00
lbw b TG Southee
Cam Hawkinsc JA Raval b TG Southee11172064.70
c JA Raval b TG Southee
Mitch Renwicklbw b N Wagner12202060.00
lbw b N Wagner
Hamish Rutherford (C)c C Grandhomme b TG Southee4300133.33
c C Grandhomme b TG Southee
Nick Kellyc BJ Watling b N Wagner23433053.48
c BJ Watling b N Wagner
Nathan Smithc H Cooper b N Wagner27712038.02
c H Cooper b N Wagner
Michael Ripponc BJ Watling b TG Southee44455197.77
c BJ Watling b TG Southee
Max Chu (WK)b N Wagner28684041.17
b N Wagner
Jacob Duffyc BJ Watling b TG Southee4121033.33
c BJ Watling b TG Southee
Travis MullerNot out11251044.00
Not out
Michael Raec BJ Watling b SC Kuggeleijn5510100.00
c BJ Watling b SC Kuggeleijn
Extra10 (b 5, w 0, nb 2, lb 3)
Total179/10 (51.2)
BOWLINGOMRWECON
Tim Southee1404253.00
Neil Wagner1526944.60
Colin de Grandhomme53601.20
Scott Kuggeleijn10.213113.00
Ish Sodhi712303.28
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (AK Kitchen - 0.1 ov), 2-22 (M Renwick - 5.4 ov), 3-30 (CT Hawkins - 6.3 ov), 4-31 (HD Rutherford - 6.6 ov), 5-79 (NF Kelly - 24.1 ov), 6-86 (NG Smith - 26.5 ov), 7-139 (MJG Rippon - 40.4 ov), 8-153 (JA Duffy - 44.3 ov), 9-174 (MW Chu - 50.1 ov), 10-179 (MD Rae - 51.2 ov)
Northern Districts inningND inn.264/7 (62 ov)
BatsmenRB4S6SSR
Jeet Ravalc MW Chu b MD Rae15320146.87
c MW Chu b MD Rae
Henry Cooperc MW Chu b JA Duffy8516314152.14
c MW Chu b JA Duffy
Joe Carter (C)c MW Chu b JA Duffy54946057.44
c MW Chu b JA Duffy
Katene Clarkec T Muller b MD Rae201840111.11
c T Muller b MD Rae
BJ Watling (WK)c AK Kitchen b NG Smith15192078.94
c AK Kitchen b NG Smith
Colin de Grandhommec MW Chu b MD Rae23903255.55
c MW Chu b MD Rae
Scott Kuggeleijnc MJG Rippon b NG Smith9820112.50
c MJG Rippon b NG Smith
Tim SoutheeNot out191311146.15
Not out
Neil WagnerNot out14173082.35
Not out
Extra10 (b 5, w 1, nb 1, lb 3)
Total264/7 (62)
BOWLINGOMRWECON
Jacob Duffy1325324.07
Nathan Smith1024624.60
Michael Rippon1123403.09
Michael Rae18110235.66
Travis Muller601602.66
Anaru Kitchen41501.25
Fall of wickets: 1-41 (JA Raval - 12.1 ov), 2-153 (JF Carter - 45.3 ov), 3-176 (H Cooper - 49.5 ov), 4-190 (KD Clarke - 52.4 ov), 5-217 (C Grandhomme - 54.4 ov), 6-226 (SC Kuggeleijn - 55.6 ov), 7-233 (BJ Watling - 57.3 ov)
Otago inningOTAGO inn.330/10 (113.1 ov)
BatsmenRB4S6SSR
Anaru Kitchenb IS Sodhi631008063.00
b IS Sodhi
Cam Hawkinsb JG Walker902117042.65
b JG Walker
Mitch Renwickc KD Clarke b IS Sodhi11271040.74
c KD Clarke b IS Sodhi
Hamish Rutherford (C)c BJ Watling b TG Southee28473059.57
c BJ Watling b TG Southee
Nathan Smithc IS Sodhi b TG Southee3200015.00
c IS Sodhi b TG Southee
Nick KellyNot out8216811148.80
Not out
Michael Ripponc BJ Watling b SC Kuggeleijn340075.00
c BJ Watling b SC Kuggeleijn
Jacob Duffyc JF Carter b SC Kuggeleijn2110018.18
c JF Carter b SC Kuggeleijn
Travis Mullerlbw b IS Sodhi6220027.27
lbw b IS Sodhi
Matthew Baconlbw b IS Sodhi02000.00
lbw b IS Sodhi
Michael Raec TG Southee b SC Kuggeleijn28696040.57
c TG Southee b SC Kuggeleijn
Extra14 (b 5, w 3, nb 3, lb 3)
Total330/10 (113.1)
BOWLINGOMRWECON
Tim Southee2255522.50
Neil Wagner501903.80
Colin de Grandhomme1114003.63
Joe Walker2457313.04
Scott Kuggeleijn20.144632.28
Ish Sodhi3168942.87
Fall of wickets: 1-109 (AK Kitchen - 29.5 ov), 2-137 (M Renwick - 39.6 ov), 3-188 (HD Rutherford - 54.4 ov), 4-194 (NG Smith - 60.5 ov), 5-221 (CT Hawkins - 73.2 ov), 6-228 (MJG Rippon - 74.1 ov), 7-236 (JA Duffy - 76.5 ov), 8-247 (T Muller - 83.3 ov), 9-247 (MB Bacon - 83.5 ov), 10-330 (MD Rae - 113.1 ov)
Date
2020-10-28 03:00 AM
Venue
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, Mount Maunganui
Toss
Northern Districts won the toss & elected to bat
Umpires
  • Billy Bowden
  • Wayne Knights
Tv Umpires
    Match Referee
    • Tony Hill